Common Questions About 1031 Exchanges & "Flipped" Property
[…] Common Questions About 1031 Exchanges & "Flipped" Property

Real estate investors have a lot of questions when it comes to 1031 exchanges and flipped property. In this article, we’re going to discuss some of the IRS regulations surrounding this topic.

According to the IRS

According to the instructions for IRS form 8824, Section 1031 doesn't apply to exchanges of real property held “primarily for sale,” so flip properties probably don’t fit the definition of “held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment.” 

See also IRS PUB 544 which states: “the nonrecognition rules for like-kind exchanges apply only to exchanges of real property not held primarily for sale.

 26 U.S. Code § 1031.Exchange of real property held for productive use or investment